Senate Passes Farm Bill with Rural Broadband
[…] use its resources efficiently by limiting subsidized overbuilds and focusing its efforts on
extending access to the roughly 18 million Americans currently without broadband."
Other Program Extensions. Section 6102 of the bill as passed by the Senate would
amend Section 313A(f) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (REA), which is codified at
7 U.S.C. § 940c-1(f). It
authorizes the Department of Agriculture (DOA) to make loan guarantees for telephone purposes.
It is set to expire on September 30 of this year. This bill would to extend this program
through 2017.
Section 6103 of the bill as passed by the Senate would amend Section 315(d) of the REA,
which is codified at 7 U.S.C. §
940e(d). It authorizes the DOA to make loans "for facilities and equipment to expand
or improve in rural areas ... 911 access ... integrated interoperable emergency communications
... homeland security communications ... transportation safety communications ... or ...
location technologies ...". It is set to expire this year. This bill would extend this
program through 2017.