House Passes Bill that Increases Penalties
[…] 8/1. The House approved HR 6029
[LOC |
WW], the
"Foreign and Economic Espionage Penalty Enhancement Act of 2012", by voice vote on
August 1, 2012.
Rep. Lamar Smith (R-TX),
Rep. John Conyers (D-MI) and others introduced this
bill on June 27, 2012. See,
story
titled "Representatives Introduce Bill to Increase Penalties for Economic
Espionage" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 2,405, July 9, 2012. The
House Judiciary Committee (HJC)
approved it by voice vote at its July 10, 2012, meeting.
This bill would increase the maximum penalty for economic espionage, which is
codified at
18 U.S.C. § 1831, from 15 to 20 years. It would also increase the maximum
fine from $500,000 to $5,000,000.
It would also increase the maximum fine for corporations and other
organizations. The statute currently provides that "Any organization that
commits any offense described in subsection (a) shall be fined not more than
$10,000,000." HR 6029 provides that the maximum fine is "not more than the
greater of $10,000,000 or 3 times the value of the stolen trade secret to the
organization, including expenses for research and design and other costs of
reproducing the trade secret that the organization has thereby avoided".