House Approves Resolution Opposing
[…] infringement of a computer hardware or software patent, upon making a
determination that the party alleging the infringement of the patent did not
have a reasonable likelihood of succeeding, the court may award the recovery of
full costs to the prevailing party, including reasonable attorney’s fees, other
than the United States."
Moreover, this bill, if enacted, would bring the rule for recovery of costs
and attorneys fees in tech related patent litigation more in line with the
procedural rules for many other types litigation in the US.
Currently, 35 U.S.C. § 285
provides that "The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the
prevailing party."
Rep. DeFazio
(at right) issued a
release that complains about "patent trolls" who "buy
patents solely to sue the American tech startups".
He stated that "Patent trolls don't create new
technology and they don’t create American jobs ... They pad their pockets by