FTC Withdraws 2003 Policy Statement on
[…] It refocuses
current immigration laws to provide opportunities for highly educated and skilled entrepreneurs
to establish small businesses."
This release explains that "Current immigration laws provide 140,000 annual
``employment-based´´ green cards for needed workers in our economy. Immigrant entrepreneurs
who start businesses and create jobs are only eligible for temporary visas, such as E-2
``treaty investor visas.´´ H.R. 6210 would allow entrepreneurs to qualify for existing
employment-based green cards."
This bill would amend 8 U.S.C. §
1153, which pertains to allocation of immigrant visas. Subsection (b) provides for
preference allocation for employment based immigrants. Subsection (b)(2), which this bill
would revise, pertains to "Aliens who are members of the professions holding advanced
degrees or aliens of exceptional ability".
|
|
|
Treasury IG Reports That IRS Hands Out
Billions in Fraudulent Refunds to ID Thieves |
8/2. The Treasury Inspector General
for Tax Administraton (TIGTA) released a
report [40 pages in PDF] titled "There Are Billions of Dollars in Undetected
Tax Refund Fraud Resulting From Identity Theft".