10th Circuit Denies
[…] Moreover, this analysis included the questionable conclusion that wireless
service providers were not in competition with Qwest's wireline voice services.
Qwest was subsequently acquired by
CenturyLink. And, back in 2000, Qwest merged with US West, one of the
regional Bell operating companies created by the breakup of AT&T in 1984.
The Commission divided, with the two Republicans merely concurring, arguing
that the MOO sets too high a standard. See, story titled "FCC Denies Qwest's
Petition for Forbearance in Phoenix" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 2,100, June 23, 2010.
Section 10 of the Communications Act, which is codified at 47 U.S.C. §
160(c), provides in part that "Any telecommunications carrier, or class of
telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the Commission requesting
that the Commission exercise the authority granted under this section with
respect to that carrier or those carriers, or any service offered by that
carrier or carriers. ..."
Subsection 160(a) provides that "the Commission shall forbear from applying
any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier
or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or
telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets,
if the Commission determines that -- (1) enforcement of such regulation or
provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices,
classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that
telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable
and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such
regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and
(3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with
the public interest."
In the 2010 order under review the FCC replaced its previous forbearance
analysis with a traditional market power framework. The Court of Appeals wrote
that the FCC argued that "a market-power analysis begins by delineating the