Trial Jury Returns Verdict In Apple v.
[…] dress infringement claims.
The jury issued no verdict regarding injunctive relief. In cases in which a jury has been
demanded, the jury renders a verdict on factual issues involving legal rights and remedies
(which include damages for patent infringement). The court (in this case Judge Lucy Koh) tries
factual issues involving equitable rights and remedies (which include injunctive relief). See
also, 35 U.S.C. § 283.
Hence, following the jury verdict, Apple filed a motion for injunctive
relief, which the court has not yet decided.
Also, while the jury found willful infringement,
35 U.S.C. § 284 provides in part
that "the court may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or
assessed". And, Judge Koh has not yet ruled regarding awarding up to treble damages for
willful infringement.
Apple stated in a release that "We are grateful to the jury for their service and for
investing the time to listen to our story and we were thrilled to be able to finally tell it.