FCC Files Brief with DC Circuit in Challenge
[…] Hence, the SJC may not actually take up all, or any, of
these items on September 13. However, any items not taken up on September 13 are likely to be
considered within a few weeks.
Judge Bork, Video Privacy, and Social Media. HR 2471 would amend the "Video
Privacy Protection Act" or VPPA, which was enacted by the 100th Congress in 1988 just after
the public debates and Senate hearings pertaining to the nomination of Judge Robert Bork to be
a Justice of the Supreme Court, which involved public disclosure of his video rental records.
That bill was Public Law No. 100-68. It is codified at
18 U.S.C. § 2710.
The VPPA provides that "A video tape service provider who knowingly
discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any
consumer of such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person".
Rep Bob Goodlatte (R-VA) introduced HR 2471
on July 8, 2011. The HJC amended and approved this bill on October 13, 2011. See, story titled
"House Judiciary Committee Passes Bill to Ease User Disclosure of Video Viewings in Social
Media" in TLJ Daily E-Mail
Alert No. 2,307, October 13, 2011. The House passed it on December 6, 2011.
This bill would amend Section 2710 to provide that "A video tape service provider
may disclose personally identifiable information concerning any consumer ... to any person
with the informed, written consent (including through an electronic means using the Internet)
in a form distinct and separate from any form setting forth other legal or financial
obligations of the consumer given at one or both of the following times -- (i) the time the
disclosure is sought; and (ii) in advance for a set period of time or until consent is
withdrawn by such consumer".
That is, a service provider such as Facebook could operate a web site that discloses users'
video rentals and recommendations with a one time opt-in procedure, rather than requiring consent
every time the user wants to recommend a video.
Patent Law Treaties Implementation Act. Sen.