FCC Lets Expire Its Per Se Ban on Exclusive
[…] The FCC's regulations banned cable operators from entering into exclusive
contracts with cable affiliated programming vendors that deliver their
programming to cable operators via satellite.
These rules were a forced sharing mandate that compelled cable video
programming networks to share their content with all video programming
distributors. They were based upon a bottleneck monopoly rationale, underlying
the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 (aka Cable
Act of 1992), that the FCC now recognizes is outdated by changes in the marketplace.
Section 628 of the Communications Act was enacted by the Cable Act of 1992.
It is codified at 47
U.S.C. § 548. It requires that the FCC write regulations "to promote the
public interest, convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and
diversity in the multichannel video programming market and the continuing
development of communications technologies".
Subsection (c)(2)(D) provides that these regulations "shall ... with respect
to distribution to persons in areas served by a cable operator, prohibit
exclusive contracts for satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast