OUSTR Releases 2012 Notorious Markets
[…] protect their goods and services".
The OUSTR notorious markets report is part of the Special 301 process.
Section 301 is the statutory means by which the U.S. asserts its international
trade rights, including its rights under World
Trade Organization (WTO) agreements. In particular, under the "Special
301" provisions of the Trade Act of 1974, the OUSTR identifies trading
partners that deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property or
deny fair and equitable market access to U.S. artists and industries that rely
upon intellectual property protection. See,
19 U.S.C. § 2242.
Section 2242 contains no reference to the identification of notorious web
sites, or notorious markets. Rather, it requires the OUSTR to identify "foreign
countries". The OUSTR must identify, for example, countries that "deny
adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, or ... deny fair
and equitable market access to United States persons that rely upon intellectual
property protection".
Beginning in 2006, the OUSTR included sections on notorious markets in its
annual Special 301 reports. In 2010, the OUSTR announced that it would also
produce stand alone notorious markets reports. See, story titled "OUSTR
Announces Separate Notorious Markets Process" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail