Rep. Conyers and Rep. Watt Argue that FTC
[…] Rep. Conyers and Rep. Watt Argue that FTC
Can Bring Antitrust Action Under Section 5 |
12/17. Rep. John Conyers (D-MI) and
Rep. Mel Watt (D-NC) sent a letter to the
Federal Trade Commission (FTC) regarding its
investigation of Google's business practices.
They wrote that "While we do not take a position on the merits of the claims
alleged against Google, we do believe that concerns about the use of Section 5
are unfounded."
Section 5 of the FTC Act, which is codified at
15 U.S.C. § 45, provides in part that
"The Commission is hereby empowered and directed to
prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations ... from using unfair methods of
competition in or affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in or affecting commerce".
Citing a small number of old cases, they wrote that "Well established legal
principles set forth by the Supreme Court provide ample authority for the FTC to
address potential competitive concerns in the relevant market, including
search."
Rep. Conyers is the ranking Democrat on the