FTC Releases Expanded
[…] story titled
"Internet and Tech Bills Become Law", October 22, 1998. See also,
TLJ web
page titled "Children's Online Privacy Protection Act" (1998).
The statute, at 15
U.S.C. § 6502, states that "It is
unlawful for an operator of a website or online service directed to
children, or any operator that has actual knowledge that it is collecting
personal information from a child, to collect personal information from a
child in a manner that violates the regulations prescribed under subsection
(b) of this section." (Emphasis added.)
The statute, at 15
U.S.C. § 6501, defines "operator" as "any person who operates
a website located on the Internet or an online service and who collects or
maintains personal information from or about the users of or visitors to such
website or online service, or on whose behalf such information is collected
or maintained, where such website or online service is operated for commercial
purposes, including any person offering products or services for sale through
that website or online service, involving commerce". (Emphasis added.)
This definitional section also provides that "website or online service
directed to children" means "(i) a commercial website or online service that is
targeted to children; or (ii) that portion of a commercial website or online
service that is targeted to children."