FTC Releases Expanded
[…] Senate Judiciary Committee (SJC)
on November 29, 2012. See, November 29
red line markup of HR 2471.
Rep. Goodlatte introduced HR 2471 on July 8, 2011. The
House Judiciary Committee (HJC)
amended and approved this bill on October 13, 2011. The full House passed this
bill on December 6, 2011.
The VPPA was enacted by the 100th Congress in 1988 just after the public
debates and Senate hearings pertaining to the nomination of Judge Robert Bork to
be a Justice of the Supreme Court, which involved disclosure of his video rental
records. That bill was Public Law No. 100-68. It is codified at
18 U.S.C. § 2710.
The VPPA provides that "A video tape service provider who knowingly
discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any
consumer of such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person".
The purpose of this bill is to allow companies, such as Facebook, to operate
a web site that discloses users' video rentals and recommendations with an easy
one time online opt-in procedure, rather than requiring consent
every time the user wants to recommend a video.
Rep.