FTC Releases Expanded
[…] laws harm children more than help them."
The Statute. The COPPA, which is codified at
15 U.S.C.
§§ 6501-6506, bans operators of web sites and online services that
are directed to children from collecting information from children under
thirteen without parental consent.
The COPPA was
S 2326
in the 105th Congress. S 2326 was enacted into law as part of a large
omnibus appropriations bill in October of 1998. See, TLJ
story titled
"Internet and Tech Bills Become Law", October 22, 1998. See also,
TLJ web
page titled "Children's Online Privacy Protection Act" (1998).
The statute, at 15
U.S.C. § 6502, states that "It is
unlawful for an operator of a website or online service directed to
children, or any operator that has actual knowledge that it is collecting
personal information from a child, to collect personal information from a
child in a manner that violates the regulations prescribed under subsection
(b) of this section." (Emphasis added.)
The statute, at 15
U.S.C. § 6501, defines "operator" as "any person who operates
a website located on the Internet or an online service and who collects or
maintains personal information from or about the users of or visitors to such