Senate Passes VPPA Amendments |
[…] facilitate practices of social media web sites. See, story titled "House Passes
Video Privacy Protection Act Amendments" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 2,494,
December 19, 2012. This bill is now ready for President Obama's signature.
|
|
|
Senate Passes Economic Espionage Penalties
Bill |
12/19. The Senate amended and passed HR 6029
[LOC
| WW],
the "Foreign and Economic Espionage Penalty Enhancement Act of 2012", on
December 19, 2012. The House passed this bill on August 1, 2012.
The House version of this bill would increase the maximum penalty for economic espionage, which is
codified at
18 U.S.C. § 1831,
from 15 to 20 years. It would also increase the maximum fine from $500,000 to
$5,000,000. It would also increase the maximum fine for corporations and other
organizations. The statute currently provides that "Any organization that
commits any offense described in subsection (a) shall be fined not more than
$10,000,000." HR 6029 provides that the maximum fine is "not more than
the greater of $10,000,000 or 3 times the value of the stolen trade secret to
the organization, including expenses for research and design and other costs of
reproducing the trade secret that the organization has thereby avoided".