Senate Approves Bill to Extend
[…] Franken, Sen. Shaheen, Sen. Durbin., and Sen. Jon Tester
(D-MT).
It would have required the Attorney General to disclose each decision, order,
or opinion of the body (titled "Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court"
by the FISA) that includes significant legal interpretation of Section 501 or
702 of the FISA unless such disclosure is not in the national security interest.
Section 702 is the outside the US surveillance authority of the 2008 act. The
controversy surrounding Section 501 dates back to the passage of the 2001
surveillance act, which was Title II of the USA PATRIOT Act.
Section 215 of the 2001 act rewrote Section 501 of the FISA, which is
codified at
50 U.S.C. § 1861. This is the section of the FISA that provides for "Access
to Certain Business Records for Foreign Intelligence and International Terrorism
Investigations". This 215/501/1861 authority enables the FBI to obtain from a
judge or magistrate an order requiring the production business records. While
the statute does not expressly include library or bookseller records, it is not
disputed that they are covered. This section further provides that if the