Obama Signs Patent,
[…] impose encoding rules, which limit the means of encoding that cable and DBS
service providers may employ to prevent unauthorized access to their broadcasts.
Dish argued that the FCC lacked statutory authority to impose these encoding
rules on DBS service providers, and that they are arbitrary and capricious.
The Court of Appeals held that the FCC lacked
statutory authority to impose these encoding rules on DBS service providers. It
did not reach the arbitrary and capricious argument. The Court of Appeals
granted the petitions, and vacated.
The FCC argued that it had statutory authority under Section 629(a) of the
Telecommunications Act of 1996, which is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 549(a).
It provides that the FCC "shall, in consultation with appropriate industry
standard-setting organizations, adopt regulations to assure the commercial
availability, to consumers of multichannel video programming and other services
offered over multichannel video programming systems, of converter boxes,
interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to
access multichannel video programming and other services offered over
multichannel video programming systems, from manufacturers, retailers, and other
vendors not affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor."
The Court wrote that "§ 629 provides no explicit textual basis for the
encoding rules", and the FCC's interpretation founders on the second step
of the test set by the Supreme Court in Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural
Resources Development Council, 467 U.S. 837 (1984).