Supreme Court Grants Cert in Cases
[…] firms of Chadbourne & Parke and
Proskauer Rose.
Proskauer represented Stanford International Bank (SIB), which was controlled
by Allen Sanford. SIB issued certificates of deposit, which Sanford falsely
represented where backed by safe liquid investments. The government alleged that
this was part of a ponzi scheme.
These class action lawyers allege that Proskauer engaged in civil conspiracy,
and that it aided and abetted the primary violations. However, they did not
allege that Proskauer made any misrepresentations directly to the class
plaintiffs.
The relevant language of the SLUSA, at
15 U.S.C. §
78bb, provides in part, at subsection (f), that "No covered
class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or
subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court
by any private party alleging ... a misrepresentation or omission of
a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered
security ..."
The actions were removed to federal court, and consolidated in the
U.S. District Court (NDTex).
It held that the SLUSA precluded the class action claims against the
law firms. The Court of Appeals reversed. The issue will now be decided
by the Supreme Court.