NTIA Releases Report on
[…] has the much greater likelihood of decreasing product supply and escalating prices
for genuine, brand name merchandise."
CBP Interpretation of Trade Secrets Act. In 2008 the CBP interpreted
the Trade Secrets Act, which is codified at
18 U.S.C. § 1905,
to bar this practice of sharing information with rights holders. Section 1905 is
a broad criminal prohibition of disclosure of information by officers or
employees of the federal government of certain trade secrets, proprietary
information, and certain confidential commercial data that they obtain in the
course of investigations.
Currently, the Section 1905 provides as follows: "Whoever, being an
officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof
... publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any
extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his
employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation
made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or
agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to
the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the
identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income,
profits, losses, or expenditures ... shall be fined under this title, or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or
employment."
This 2008 CBP interpretation made it more difficult for the CBP to block
importation of counterfeits, and circumvention devices banned by
17 U.S.C. § 1201.
This interpretation had the effect of harming rights holders, consumers and
public safety.
Bill Summary.