DC Circuit Overturns FCC's Tennis Channel
[…] Judge Harry Edwards, another senior status judge, also wrote a concurring
opinion. He concurred in Judge Williams' opinion regarding the statute. He did
not address Judge Kavanaugh's opinion. He wrote at length that he would also
have granted the petition for review on the untimely filing of the complaint. He
did not opine on the First Amendment issue.
Statute. In 1992 the Congress enacted the "Cable Television Consumer Protection and
Competition Act of 1992", Public Law No. 102-385. It directs the FCC to write
program carriage rules. The FCC first enacted program carriage rules in 1993.
47 U.S.C. § 536,
which was enacted as part of the 1992 Act, provides, among other things, that
the FCC shall write rules that are designed to prevent a multichannel video
programming distributor (MVPD), which includes cable companies, from "engaging
in conduct the effect of which is to unreasonably restrain the ability of an
unaffiliated video programming vendor to compete fairly".
Section 536 is also known as Section 616 of the Communications Act.
This section pertains to regulation of competition and unreasonable
restraints. However, the FCC's order did not apply competition analysis.
Narrow Opinion of Judge Williams. Judge Williams granted the petition for