Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] From the consumer's perspective, this is a blackout. CBS and TWC are engaged in a dispute over how much TWC will pay to CBS to retransmit CBS's signals on its cable service.

These disputes are now both common, and upsetting to affected consumers. And, as is also common, Representatives and Senators have entered the debate. Although, imminent legislation is highly unlikely.

Cable Act of 1992. The retransmission consent regulatory regime was established by the Cable Act of 1992, and is further implemented by rules promulgated by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC).

47 U.S.C. § 325 provides that "No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except ... with the express authority of the originating station".

That is, broadcasters can charge cable companies and other MVPDs for retransmission of their programming. The companies have been negotiating retransmission consent contracts for over 20 years. Withholding of consent by broadcasters, and resulting the blackouts, have become common.