2nd Circuit Rules on FCC's Program
[…] remedies that it seeks.
The FTC's release does disclose that it alleges that LabMD "failed to
reasonably protect the security of consumers' personal data, including medical
information". See also, the FTC's
web page for this
proceeding, FTC Docket No. 9357.
The Congress has not granted the FTC any general statutory authority with respect
to either data security or consumer privacy. Numerous such bills have been introduced
in recent Congresses, but none has been enacted into law. However, the FTC has on many
occasions relied upon Section 5 of the FTC Act
(15 U.S.C. § 45) in filing
civil and administrative complaints that make allegations regarding data security.
Section 5 merely provides, in relevant part, that "Unfair methods of
competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful."
The FTC has promulgated no regulations to implement its asserted authority
over data security practices. Hence, the only notice that companies and attorneys have
regarding what the FTC asserts is prohibited is its prior complaints and settlements.