Rep. Eshoo Releases Draft of Bill to Alter
[…] or is under common ownership or control with such station) constitutes a failure
to negotiate in good faith ..." ( Parentheses in original.)
See also, story titled "Blocking Access to CBS.com and the FCC's Network
Neutrality Regime" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail
Alert No. 2,588, August 7, 2013.
This bill would also amend 47
U.S.C. § 543 to provide that "each cable operator of a cable system shall offer
its subscribers a separately available retransmission consent service tier that consists
only of the signal of each television broadcast station electing retransmission consent
under section 325(b) that is carried on the cable system," which tier "shall
be subject to rate regulation".
The bill would also amend Section 543 to provide that "A cable operator may not
require the subscription to any tier other than the basic service tier ... as a condition
of access to, or discriminate between subscribers to the basic service tier and other
subscribers with regard to the rates charged for -- (i) video programming offered on a per
channel or per program basis; or (ii) the retransmission consent service tier ... ."
Finally, the bill would require that the FCC conduct a study of sports
programming costs.
The House Commerce Committee's (HCC)
Subcommittee on Communications and Technology (SCT) held a hearing titled "Innovation