Rep. Eshoo Releases Draft of Bill to Alter
[…] Rep. Eshoo Releases Draft of Bill to Alter
Retransmission Consent Regime |
9/9. Rep. Anna Eshoo (D-CA) released a
discussion draft [6 pages in PDF] of a bill titled "Video Consumers Have Options
in Choosing Entertainment Act", or "Video CHOICE Act". It would amend
47 U.S.C. § 325 to
revise the retransmission consent regime.
Section 325 provides that "No cable system or other multichannel video
programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any
part thereof, except ... with the express authority of the originating station".
Under Section 325 broadcasters can charge cable companies and other MVPDs for
retransmission of their programming. The companies have been negotiating retransmission
consent contracts since this section was enacted by the Cable Act of 1992.