Ways and Means Committee to Mark Up Bill to
[…] Rep. Anna Eshoo (D-CA), Rep. Mike McCaul (R-TX), Rep. Doris Matsui (D-CA), Rep. Sam
Johnson (R-TX), Rep. Richard Neal (D-MA), and Rep. Aaron Schock (R-IL).
|
|
|
DOJ's Overton Discusses US v. Bazaarvoice
and Application of Clayton 7 to HSR Nonreportables |
4/25. Leslie Overton, Deputy Assistant Attorney General for Civil Enforcement in the
Department of Justice's (DOJ) Antitrust Division,
gave a speech in
Chicago, Illinois titled "Non-reportable Transactions and Antitrust Enforcement".
The Hart Scott Rodino (HSR) Act requires reporting of certain transactions, based upon
minimum thresholds. Section 7 of the Clayton Act, which is codified at
15 U.S.C. § 18, prohibits any
mergers whose effect "may
be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly."
Bazaarvoice's acquisition of PowerReviews in July of 2012 was non-reportable under the
HSR Act. But, both companies provided online product ratings and reviews (R&R) platforms.
The DOJ filed a civil
complaint [21 pages in PDF]
in the U.S. District Court (NDCal) under Section