House Passes DATA Act |
[…] The bill as introduced would instead add a new Section 1591A that provides as
follows:
"Whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly benefits
financially from, receives anything of value from, or distributes advertising
that offers a commercial sex act in a manner prohibited under section 1591,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."
Neither the bill as introduced, nor the amendment, provide a definition of
"commercial sex act". The bill as introduced provides
that "the terms have the meanings given those terms in section 1591". Section
1591 provides that "commercial sex act" means "any sex act, on account of
which anything of value is given to or received by any person". (The same definition
also appears in 22 U.S.C.
§ 7102, regarding protection of trafficking victims.)
Thus, what constitutes a "sex act" remains undefined. However, whatever this
term might be construed to mean, there is no requirement that the act be illegal under
federal or state law.