House Passes Permanent Internet Tax Freedom
[…] They filed with the District Court a proposed final
judgment and related pleadings. Under this settlement, ownership of the one station will be
transferred to a third company, Media General, and the transaction will
otherwise proceed. The agreement is subject to District Court approval. (The
transaction also requires FCC approval.)
Bill Baer, head of the DOJ's
Antitrust Division, stated in a
release
that "The rivalry between the stations has helped to constrain advertising
rates, and without the divestiture, advertisers on stations in this area would
likely have paid higher prices."
Section 7 of the Clayton Act, which is codified at
15 U.S.C. § 18,
provides in part that "No person engaged in commerce or in any activity
affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part
of the stock or other share capital and no person subject to the jurisdiction of
the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets
of another person engaged also in commerce or in any activity affecting
commerce, where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in
any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially
to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly."
Sinclair announced this transaction in a
release
on July 29, 2013. Sinclair stated then that it anticipated divesting the station
at issue.
The complaint states that Perpetual owns a broadcast television station in Nielson's