NIST Authorization Bill Would Remove NSA's
[…] U.S.C. 278g–3(c)(1)) is amended by striking ``the National Security Agency,´´."
This removes the provision that involved the National Security
Agency (NSA) in the NIST's standards setting process. The NSA proceeded to dumb down the NIST's
computer security standards to make its easier for the NSA and others to break encryption.
Public disclosure of this function of the NSA last year damaged the credibility of the
NIST standards setting process, and reduced confidence in both NIST standards and products
that rely on those standards.
This section, 15 U.S.C. §
278g-3, provides that the NIST "shall ... have the mission of developing standards,
guidelines, and associated methods and techniques for information systems". It gives
the NIST the mission of setting minimum security standards for information systems used by
government agencies and contractors. However, the standards are also adopted by many outside
of government.
The subsection to be amended provides that "In developing standards and