2/4. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) released a
[…] It will be impossible to
both mandate interconnection and not regulate rates.
The document does not attempt to explain the discrepancy. Perhaps the FCC will
not regulate the prices that BIAS providers charge their retail customers, but
it will regulate the terms and rates in transit agreements. See also, subsection
below titled "Interconnection and Rate Regulation".
The document simply states that "The proposed Order ... forbears ..." from
applying certain provisions of Title II. However, the relevant statutory section
describes a more complex and longer process.
Subsection 47 U.S.C. § 160(c), provides in part that "Any telecommunications
carrier, or class of telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the
Commission requesting that the Commission exercise the authority granted under
this section with respect to that carrier or those carriers, or any service
offered by that carrier or carriers. ..."
Subsection 160(a) provides that "the Commission shall forbear from applying
any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier
or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or
telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets,
if the Commission determines that -- (1) enforcement of such regulation or
provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices,
classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that
telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable
and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such
regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and
(3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with
the public interest."
Moreover, forbearance orders are subject to judicial review. Parties that oppose FCC
forbearance of certain sections may ask the courts to vacate such orders. And, courts may
vacate. Thus, some of the just released document's promises to refrain from
regulation may prove illusory.