2/4. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) released a
[…] (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with
the public interest."
Moreover, forbearance orders are subject to judicial review. Parties that oppose FCC
forbearance of certain sections may ask the courts to vacate such orders. And, courts may
vacate. Thus, some of the just released document's promises to refrain from
regulation may prove illusory.
Additional Prohibitions: Blocking, Throttling and Paid Prioritization. The document
includes bans on blocking, throttling, and paid prioritization.
The FCC would adopt rules under Section 202's provision that "It shall be
unlawful for any common carrier to make unjust or unreasonable discrimination in
charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or service ..."
First, the just released document states, "No blocking: broadband providers may not
block access to legal content, applications, services, or non-harmful devices."
This is not new. The FCC's December 2010
Report and
Order (R&O) contained a ban on blocking.