2/4. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) released a
[…] However, the
just released document states that the FCC will refrain from applying this
through the process called forbearance, which is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 160.
Sections 201, 202, and 208 are the core powers of Title II. The just released
document states that the FCC plans to apply all of these, and more.
47 U.S.C. § 201 treats service providers as common carriers, requires them
to provide service, requires interconnection, requires that all "charges ... be
just and reasonable", and authorizes the FCC to write "rules and regulations as
may be necessary in the public interest".
47 U.S.C. § 202 provides, in part, that "It shall be unlawful for any common
carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices,
classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with
like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or
to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person,
class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or
locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage."
47 U.S.C. § 208 provides that
anyone may file a complaint against a common carrier, and that the FCC has adjudicatory
authority with respect to that complaint.
In addition, the just released document adds that the FCC will enforce
47 U.S.C. § 224, which pertains
to access to poles and conduits.