Sen. Heller Again Introduces FCC Process
[…] or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications
service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2)
enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and
(3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public
interest."
Biennial Regulatory Reviews. In addition, this bill provides that, in biennial
regulatory reviews conducted pursuant to
47 U.S.C. § 161, the
FCC "shall presume, absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, that
the regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of
meaningful economic competition between providers of telecommunications service".
|
|
|