Sen. Heller Again Introduces FCC Process
[…] respectively, an analysis of the benefits and costs of the proposed or final
rule that demonstrates that the benefits outweigh the costs".
The bill defines the term "economically significant impact" as "an effect on
the economy of $100,000,000 or more annually or a material adverse effect on the economy, a
sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or
safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities".
Presumption in Forbearance Proceedings. The bill also amends
the forbearance section of the Communications Act, which is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 160.
This section currently provides that the "shall forbear from applying any regulation
or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service,
or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of
its or their geographic markets, if the Commission determines that --- (1) enforcement of such
regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications,
or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications
service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2)
enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and
(3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public
interest."
Biennial Regulatory Reviews. In addition, this bill provides that, in biennial
regulatory reviews conducted pursuant to
47 U.S.C. § 161, the
FCC "shall presume, absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, that