Senators Introduce PATENT Act |
[…] reasonable.'' This is an important change from the approach of ``presumptive
loser pays´´ contained in the House's patent reform bill, the Innovation Act. It
promotes judicial discretion and ensures the burden is on the party seeking fees
to show that fees should be awarded. An additional exception allows the court to
refrain from awarding fees if such an award would be unjust--for example,
because it would cause undue financial harm to an individual inventor or a
public institution of higher education.
Currently, 35 U.S.C.
§ 285 provides in full that "The court in exceptional cases may award
reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party."
This bill would replace this with the following: "In connection with a civil
action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of
Congress relating to patents, upon motion by a prevailing party, the court shall