Tech Law Journal
[…] See Cable Communications Policy Act; H.R. Rep. No. 98-934 at 19 attached as Exhibit L. This reliance was a continuation of the local authority that had been exercised for decades over cable operators pursuant to the general police powers over the streets and public ways accessed by the systems.

In addition, subsequent legislation directed at cable services expressly preserved the state and local authority's ability to counter practices intended to restrain commerce. See 47 U.S.C. §521 note; 47 U.S.C. §152 note (c)(1). In 1992, Congress stated that its actions were in no way to be construed "to alter or restrict in any manner the applicability of any Federal or State anti-trust law." 47 U.S.C. §521 note. Later, Congress noted that the Telecommunication Act of 1996 "shall not be construed to modify, impair or supersede Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so provided in such Act or amendments." 47 U.S.C. §152 note (c)(1).