Tech Law Journal
[…] Later, Congress noted that the Telecommunication Act of 1996 "shall not be construed to modify, impair or supersede Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so provided in such Act or amendments." 47 U.S.C. §152 note (c)(1). Thus, the obligation of the local authority or state to maintain and promote competition delegated by 47 U.S.C. §533 is a consistent application of federal policy.

Congress's intent to use the franchising authority as the primary means of preserving competition and protecting the public interest is further evidenced by 47 U.S.C. [begin page 30] §552(c). This provision explicitly provides, "[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or any franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not inconsistent with this subchapter."

Massachusetts clearly did not intend to exercise this right to protect competition and consumer choice at the state level.