"(C) The amount of the fee shall be $500 for each petition filed under clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (B) and $1,000 for each petition filed under subparagraph (B)(i). "(D) Fees collected under this paragraph shall be deposited in the Treasury in accordance with section 286(t). (2) ESTABLISHMENT OF ACCOUNT; USE OF FEES.---Section 286 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1356) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(t) HIGH-TECH EDUCATION FUND ACCOUNT.--- "(1) IN GENERAL.---There is established in the general fund of the Treasury a separate account, which shall be known as the 'High-Tech Education Fund Account.'. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, there shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into the account all fees collected under section [begin page 12] 214(c)(10) and all civil money penalties collected under section 214(n)(7)(C).