Editors' Notes:
[…] The Secretary of State may enter into contracts with public or private entities in conducting such verifications. "(iii) In addition to any other fees authorized by law, the Secretary of State may impose a fee on an employer filing a petition under subsection (c)(1) initially to grant an alien nonimmigrant status described in section 101 (a)(15)(H)(i)(b), if a determination or verification described in clause (i) or (ii) is required with respect to the petition. Fees collected under this clause shall be deposited in the Treasury in accordance with section 286(t).". (b) ESTABLISHMENT OF ACCOUNT; USE OF FEES.---Section 286 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1356) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(t) H-1B EDUCATIONAL CREDENTIAL VERIFICATION ACCOUNT.---There is established in the general fund of the Treasury a separate account, which shall be known as the 'H-IB Educational Credential Verification Account'. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, there shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into the account all fees collected under section 214(i)(3)(B)(iii). Amounts deposited into the account shall remain available to the [begin page 15] Secretary of State until expended to carry out section 214(1)(3)(B).". SEC. 304. ANTI-FRAUD FEE. (a) IMPOSITION OF FEE.---Section 214(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1184(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(10)(A) In addition to any other fees