S 2045, as amended by the Senate Judiciary Committee on
[…] (b) SKILL GRANTS.---The American Competitiveness and Workforce Improvement Act of 1998 (as contained in Public Law 105-277) is amended by inserting after section 414 the following:
"SEC. 414A. SKILL GRANTS.
"(a) LOW-INCOME SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM.---Section 414(d)(3) of the American Competitiveness and Workforce Improvement Act of 1998 contained in Public 105-277) is amended by striking "2,500 per year." and inserting "3,125 per year. The Director may renew scholarships for up to 4 years.".
(c) NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION GRANT PROGRAM.---Section 286(s)(4)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act 8 U.S.C. 1356(s)) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION COMPETITIVE GRANT PROGRAM FOR K-12 MATH, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION.---(i) 25.8 percent of the amounts deposited into the H-1B Nonimmigrant Petitioner Account shall remain available to the Director of the National Science Foundation until expended to carry out, a direct and/or matching grant program to Support partnerships in K- 12 education.