FCC Order on Reconsideration of its December 29, 1999 Order on religious broadcasting.
[…] [begin page 3]

6.  Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED, that pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 1.108, the above-referenced portion of the Commission’s decision in WQED Pittsburgh IS RECONSIDERED and VACATED.

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION


Magalie Roman Salas
Secretary


Footnotes

[1]  WQED Pittsburgh (FCC 99-393); Chairman Kennard and Commissioner Tristani affirming in part, dissenting in part, and issuing a joint statement; Commissioners Furchtgott-Roth and Powell affirming in part, dissenting in part, and issuing a joint statement; Commission Ness issuing a separate statement.

[2]  Section 73.621(a) provides, with limited exception, that “noncommercial educational television broadcast stations . . . will be licensed only to nonprofit educational organizations upon a showing that the proposed stations will be used primarily to serve the educational needs of the community . . . .”