Tech Law Journal
[…] Footnotes

1  Interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes shall guide Connecticut courts in the construction of the Connecticut Antitrust Act, Chapter 624 of the General Statutes of Connecticut. E.g., Westport Taxi Serv., Inc. v. Wesport Transit Dist., 235 Conn 1, 15 (1995); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-44b. Similarly, in construing the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act ("CUTPA"), Chapter 735a of the General Statutes of Connecticut, Connecticut courts shall be guided by interpretations rendered by the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts to Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 45(a) (1). Larsen Chesley Realty Co. v. Larsen, 232 Conn. 480, 498, 656 A.2d 1009 (1995); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(b).
2  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-32 ("The Attorney General, in the name of the state and on behalf of the people of the state, shall enforce the provisions of [the Connecticut Antitrust Act]." The Act confers sweeping investigatory and enforcement authority upon the Attorney General.)