Tech Law Journal
[…] 36. The County's attempt to require cable operators to carry third-party content providers and ISPs violates Section 621(c) of the Communications Act by attempting to subject cable operators to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing a cable service.

37. Section 624 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. §544, prohibits local franchising authorities, such as the County, from “establish[ing] requirements for video programming or other information services.”  §544(b)(1).  It also states that the County may not “prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system's use of any type of subscriber equipment or any transmission technology.”  §544(e).  Congress further provided that local franchising authorities such as the County “may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in this subchapter.”  §544(f).

38. Plaintiffs are not incumbent local exchange carriers of telecommunications services as that term is defined in Title II of the Communications Act.  47 U.S.C. §251(h).