UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The COPA attempts to provide affirmative defenses to criminal liability, none of which are available to plaintiffs and other providers of free content on the Web. See Steinhardt Decl. at pp. 6-9; Laurila Testimony (A Different Light); Talbot Testimony (Salon Magazine); Johnson Decl. (ArtNet.com) at pp. 18-20; Finan Decl. (ABFFE) at pp. 8-10; Glickman Decl. (Condomania) at pp. 14-17; Speyer Decl. (OBGYN.net) at pp. 15-18; Warren Decl. (ACLU Member) at ¶¶ 19-31; see also discussion infra at Section A.3. Section 231(c)(1)(A) provides an affirmative defense if the defendant restricts access by "requiring use of a credit card, debit account, adult access code, or adult personal identification number." 47 U.S.C. § 231(c)(1). This defense is effectively unavailable to providers of free content because financial institutions charge to verify a credit card.