UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 231(3)(2)(B); see also Johnson Decl. (ArtNet.com) at pp. 8-9; Glickman Decl. (Condomania) at p. 8; Talbot Testimony (Salon Magazine); Laurila Testimony (A Different Light). More specifically, plaintiffs include the following:
B. The Challenged Statute The COPA, to be codified at 47 U.S.C. § 231, was signed into law on October 21, 1998 as part of the Omnibus Appropriations Act. Unless enjoined, the COPA will become effective on Friday, November 20, 1998, thirty days after the date of enactment. The COPA imposes criminal and civil penalties on persons who
47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1). The penalties under the COPA are severe. Persons who violate § 231(a)(1) "shall be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both." 47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1). The COPA imposes additional penalties as follows:
47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(2)-(3). Together, these penalties impose potential fines of $150,000 per day on speakers who violate the COPA, even if their Web site contains only one image that is harmful to minors. The COPA's definition of material that is "harmful to minors" explicitly includes written material and recordings in addition to pictures. It reads:
47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(6). Significantly, the COPA does not define the relevant "community" for purposes of determining what is "harmful to minors" in the global medium of cyberspace. The COPA defines "minor" as "any person under 17 years of age." 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(7). It makes no distinction between material that may be "harmful" to very young minors and material that may be "harmful" to older minors. The COPA defines the phrase "by means of the World Wide Web" to mean "by placement of material in a computer server-based file archive so that it is publicly accessible, over the Internet, using hypertext transfer protocol or any successor protocol." 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(1). The COPA defines "commercial purposes" as being "engaged in the business of making such communications." 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(2)(A). The COPA then defines "engaged in the business" as meaning
47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(2)(B). Section 231(b) of the COPA attempts to exempt certain persons from liability. It states:
"Internet," "Internet Access Service," and "Internet Information Location Tool" are defined elsewhere in the COPA. See 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(3)-(5). Section 231(c)(1) of the COPA provides an affirmative defense to prosecution if the defendant:
47 U.S.C. § 231(c)(1). Section 231(d) of the COPA forbids the disclosure of "any information collected for the purposes of restricting access to such communications" to minors without prior consent. 47 U.S.C. § 231(d)(1)(A). However, there is no penalty for violation of this provision, and the COPA provides immunity to content providers for any actions taken to comply with the COPA. See 47 U.S.C. § 231(c)(2).