UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See ACLU I, 929 F. Supp. at 857; Shea, 930 F. Supp. at 944. Because the defenses "in no way shield[] a content provider from prosecution," they are unlikely to eliminate the severe chilling effect of the COPA. Shea, 930 F. Supp. at 944. As the discussion below will illustrate, the defenses are technologically and economically unavailable to the vast majority of speakers on the Web covered by the COPA. a. Credit Card Verification Is Unavailable to Speakers Who Provide Their Material for Free Section 231(c) provides an affirmative defense to a defendant who "in good faith, has restricted access by minors to material that is harmful to minors -- (A) by requiring use of a credit card, debit account, adult access code, or adult personal identification number." This defense is identical to a defense found to be unavailable to content providers at risk under the CDA. See ACLU I, 117 S. Ct. at 2339 n.26 & 2347. There is no technology available that would enable credit card verification by speakers on the Web who publish through commercial online services