Tech Law Journal
[…] 14. The Supreme Court has made clear that the public does. not have a First Amendment right to access to pretrial discovery material. See Seattle Times Co. v. Rhinehart, 467 U.S. 20, 33 (1984) ("pretrial depositions and interrogatories are not public components of a civil trial"); see also Tavoulareas v. Washington Post Co., 737 F.2d 1170, 1172 (D.C. Cir. 1984).

15. In support of their claim that the public should be permitted to attend all discovery depositions in this action, the intervenors rely solely on the Publicity in Taking Evidence Act of 1913, 15 U.S.C. § 30. This little-known statute provides that "depositions" in antitrust suits brought by the United States "shall be open to the public as freely as are trials in open court." Notwithstanding its use of the term "deposition," 15 U.S.C. § 30 was intended to apply, as its title suggests, only to the taking of "evidence" by masters or examiners in equity as a substitute for trial testimony, not to discovery depositions under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which