Thomas R. Curry, #50348 IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Plaintiffs third cause of action alleges that the library premises are unsafe for children and requests injunctive relief to prevent a multiplicity of damage suits. (Complaint, p. 5.) As stated above, the Tort Claims Act makes government tort liability dependent on statute. (See discussion, ante, at pp. 7-8; Gov. Code § 815, subd. (a).) What Plaintiff terms [begin page 14] "premises liability" is referred to in the Tort Claims Act as liability for a dangerous condition of public property, the limitations of which are set forth in Government Code section 835:
The term "dangerous condition" is defined in subdivision (a) of section 830 of the Government Code as ". . . a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished form a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." To the extent Plaintiff is arguing that providing unfettered Internet access to minors is a dangerous condition of public property because it increases the possibility that minors will be exposed to obscene and harmful material posted on the Internet by third-parties, her argument is precluded