BRIEF OF APPELLEES
[…] That Congress chose to preserve local authority, particularly in the areas of competition and consumer protection, is entirely unremarkable. "[S]tate common law and statutory remedies against monopolies and unfair business practices . . . is an area traditionally regulated by the states." California v. ARC America Corp., 490 U.S. 93, 101, 109 (1989). The preservation of such local authority is, by itself, fatal to Appellants’ preemption claims. In addition, however, the authority to impose a pro-competitive condition is specifically preserved by 47 U.S.C. §533(d), see Statement of Facts. It provides, among other things, that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to prevent any ... franchising authority from prohibiting the ownership or control of a cable system ... in circumstances in which the ... franchising authority determines that the acquisition ... may eliminate or reduce competition in the delivery of cable service in such jurisdiction." This provision is a "clear and manifest" demonstration that Congress meant to allow localities to address competitive issues at the time of transfer. It also affirms that Congress intended to leave the "determination" of competitive effect to the locality.