BRIEF OF APPELLEES
[…] As Appellants’ district court briefs suggested, the term "telecommunications" is a highly technical term. With Appellants (a) having conceded that cable Internet access is not "telecommunications," and (b) having never presented the facts to show the statutory definition of telecommunications could be satisfied, there is no ground for this Court to conclude that the open access requirement transforms the cable system into a telecommunications facility.
The second provision relied upon by Appellants is 47 U.S.C. §544(e). This section, added in 1996, provides that "[n]o State or franchising authority may prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system’s use of...any transmission technology." Appellants argue that they would be required to change the equipment located at their headend, and make other changes to their network to provide access to the cable modem platform.