BRIEF OF APPELLEES
[…] However, a litigant’s forebodings about potential implementation problems cannot strip the City and the County of their right to adopt a condition that itself is not illegal. Courts do not decide hypothetical questions. If at some point in the future, the local governments propose methods to implement the condition that exceed their authority, AT&T can always return to court for relief.
47 U.S.C. §544(f)(1) states that "[a]ny Federal agency, State, or franchising authority may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in this title." Appellants, again reading the statute to preempt broadly, argue that any regulation that may affect the provision of a service is prohibited by the section.