UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] They are sued in their official capacities. The State Liquor Authority is the agency of the State of New York responsible for issuing all licenses and permits for the manufacture, distribution, and sale of alcoholic beverages and for ensuring compliance with the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law. (See N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 10.) 10. At all times alleged herein, defendants and their agents have acted under
color of state law. The Unconstitutional Statutory Scheme 11. N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 102(1)(c) provides, inter alia, that "No alcoholic beverages shall be shipped into the state unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages. This prohibition shall apply to all shipments of alcoholic beverages into New York state and includes importation or distribution for commercial purposes, for personal use, or otherwise, and irrespective of whether such alcoholic beverages were purchased within or without the state. . . ." The provision makes an exception for certain alcoholic purchases for personal use made outside the United States and shipped by the purchaser to him or herself. 12. N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 102(1)(d) provides, inter alia, that "No common carrier or other person shall bring or carry into the state any alcoholic beverages, unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages. . . ." 13. N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont.