Tech Law Journal
[…] Interest, 727 F.2d at 1166. Therefore, we dismiss the challenges by all of the petitioners as moot.(24)

d. Properly Consulting with the Joint Board Before Amending Jurisdictional Separations Rules.

GTE raises an administrative procedural objection to the FCC's adoption of new jurisdictional separations rules(25) that propose to end existing high-cost fund support for non-rural carriers on January 1, 1999.(26) Instead of arguing that the new rule is arbitrary and capricious, GTE claims that the agency failed properly to refer the matter to the Joint Board, in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 410(c), which states that "[t]he Commission shall refer any proceeding regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and expenses between interstate and intrastate operations . . . to a Federal-State Joint Board."

The FCC responds that it did make a general referral to the Joint Board in March 1996 and that the Joint Board subsequently recommended that the agency replace the existing support mechanisms for non-rural carriers with a new universal service system.