IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Congress made clear, in particular, that it did not wish to make any changes to the law that would adversely affect the long-standing, mutually beneficial relationship that existed between the record and radio industries. Thus, in addition to a broad, general exemption for nonsubscription transmissions, Congress specifically exempted "nonsubscription broadcast transmissions." As amended by the DPRA, Section 114(d)(1)(A) of the Copyright Act provided as follows: (d) LIMITATIONS ON EXCLUSIVE RIGHT. – Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106(6) – (1) EXEMPT TRANSMISSIONS AND RETRANSMISSIONS. – The performance of a sound recording publicly by means of a digital audio transmission, other than as part of an interactive service, is not an infringement of section 106(6) if the performance is part of – (A) * * * * (iii) a nonsubscription broadcast transmission[.] Section 114(j) of the Act, as amended by the DPRA, defined a "nonsubscription" transmission as "any transmission that is not a subscription transmission" and in turn defined a "subscription" transmission as "a transmission that is controlled and limited to particular recipients, and for which consideration is required to be paid or otherwise given by or on behalf of the recipient to receive the transmission or a package of [begin page 10] transmissions including the transmission." Section 114(j), as amended by the DPRA, specifically defined a "broadcast" transmission as "a transmission made by a terrestrial broadcast station licensed as such by the Federal Communications Commission."
30. In the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 ("DMCA"), Congress retained the three-tiered licensing framework created by the DPRA, which reflected the graduated scale of perceived risks to sound recording sales posed by different categories of digital audio transmissions.