Original Complaint in Novell v. Microsoft.
[…] The Notice of Violation was sent to Microsoft’s General Counsel, William H. Neukom on September 14, 2001 by facsimile, overnight mail and certified mail. (See Ex. G, Letter dated September 13, 2001 from Catherine Agnoli, Esq. to William H. Neukom.) Microsoft received the Notice of Violation by at least September 17, 2001, as evidenced by the attached receipt. (Exhibit H, Signed Return Receipt.)
23. Novell sent the Notice of Violation pursuant to the requirements of Utah Code Ann. § 13-11a-4(5) which states:
No action for injunctive relief may be brought for a violation of this chapter unless the complaining person first gives notice of the alleged violation to the prospective defendant and provides the prospective defendant an opportunity to promulgate a correction notice by the same media as the allegedly violating advertisement. If the prospective defendant does not promulgate a correction notice within ten days of receipt of notice, the complaining person may file a lawsuit under this chapter.