Patent Infringement and State Sovereign Immunity
[…] work or a portion thereof; (B) has only limited commercially significant purpose
or use other than to circumvent protection afforded by a technological measure
that effectively protects a right of a copyright owner under this title in a
work or a portion thereof; or (C) is marketed by that person or another acting
in concert with that person with that person's knowledge for use in
circumventing protection afforded by a technological measure that effectively
protects a right of a copyright owner under this title in a work or a portion
thereof.
The Statute: Criminal Penalties.17 U.S.C. § 1204
provides, in part, that "Any person who violates section 1201 or 1202
willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain (1)
shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years,
or both, for the first offense; and (2) shall be fined not more than $1,000,000
or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, for any subsequent
offense."
Goodlatte and Boucher Introduce Net Tax Moratorium Bill
7/17. Rep. Bob Goodlatte (R-VA)
and Rep. Rick Boucher (D-VA)
introduced the Internet Tax Fairness Act of 2001, a bill to make permanent the
existing moratorium on multiple and discriminatory Internet taxes, and taxes on
Internet access.