FBI Executes Search Warrant on Islamic ISP
[…] prepared testimony on 3G spectrum to the House Armed Services Committee on June
28, 2001.
House Passes Patent Bills 9/5. The House passed by voice votes three non controversial intellectual
property related bills -- HR 1866, HR 1886, and HR 2048. HR
1866 overturns the 1997 opinion of the U.S.
Court of Appeals (FedCir) in In Re Portola
Packaging, in which the Court held that the restriction on the scope of patent
reexaminations to "substantial new questions" precludes the
consideration of prior art that was before the examiner. The key language of the
HR 1866 amends 35 U.S.C. §§ 303(a) and 312(a). It adds the following:
"The existence of a substantial new question of patentability is not
precluded by the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously cited
by or to the Office."
HR 1886 affords all participants, including third party requesters, in
reexamination proceedings, judicial review before federal appeals courts. HR
2048 requires the Attorney General to submit a report to the House and Senate