Depreciation of High Tech Equipment
[…] extended pen register and trap and trace authority to "routing" and
"addressing" information in an "electronic communication".
It did not contain any language limiting such authority to exclude the content
of the communication. This left much open for future implementation and
interpretation. The bill adopted by the House Judiciary Committee on October
3 adds language restricting the scope to information other than content.
The bill, as adopted by the Committee, would amend (see, draft at pages 7-8) the
definitions of pen register and trap and trace devices, found at 18 U.S.C. § 3127, by
including the following language: "other dialing, routing, addressing, and
signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or
electronic communication (but not including the contents of such
communication);" (Parentheses in original.)
Rep. Bob Goodlatte (R-VA) and Rep. Rick Boucher (D-VA) proposed
amendment, which they did not offer at the mark up session, that would further