News Briefs from November 6-10, 2001
[…] 11/9. The U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) issued its opinion in Verizon v. FCC. Local exchange carriers sought review of an order of the FCC holding them liable for violating the unreasonable charge provisions of 47 U.S.C. § 201(b), for wrongfully imposing "End User Common Line fees" on certain independent payphone providers. The Appeals Court denied the petitions for review.
11/9. The U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) issued its opinion in AT&T v. FCC. AT&T Wireless Services, Bell South Cellular, SBC Wireless, and Cellco Partnership sought review of an FCC order granting a waiver of 47 C.F.R. § 22.925 for two years to permit AirCell and cellular licensees that had entered into resale agreements with AirCell to provide airborne cellular telephone service. 22.925 provides that "Cellular telephones installed in or carried aboard airplanes, balloons or any other type of aircraft must not be operated while such aircraft are airborne (not touching the ground). When any aircraft leaves the ground, all cellular telephones on board that aircraft must be turned off." The Appeals Court granted the petitions for review, in part.
People
11/9. The law firm of Morrison & Foerster announced the establishment of a new practice group -- Government Business and Technology Group -- and the hiring of three attorneys from the law firm of Piper Marbury Rudnick & Wolfe.