News from January
[…] The Audio Home Recording Act of 1992, Public Law 102-563, is codified in Chapter
10 of the Copyright Act. See, 17 U.S.C. § 1001, et
seq. It was passed in response to the music industry's shift from the use of
analog formats, such as vinyl records and audio tapes, to the digital format of
CDs. The AHRA permits manufacturers to sell digital audio recording technology
to consumers, who can then use it to copy for private non commercial use. In
return, the AHRA sets up a royalty fund to compensate copyright owners for
losses resulting from such use.
In particular, 17
U.S.C. § 1008 provides that "No action may be brought under this title
alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or
distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording
medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on
the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making
digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings." §§ 1003 - 1007
establish the associated royalty payment system.
Rep. Boucher's letter also propounds five interrogatories regarding copy
protection technology. For example, he asks: "have any discs entered the
U.S. market that may not be copied on a device or on media for which a royalty