TechNet Makes Broadband Policy Recommendations 1/15. The Technology Network
[…] Astechnologies appealed. It sought
dismissal with prejudice. The Appeals Court affirmed the dismissal without
prejudice. However, it reversed the dismissal of Astechnologies' counterclaims.
Hence, the judgment of the District Court was affirmed in part, vacated in part,
and remanded.
FCC Applies Ban on Unsolicited Faxes to Foreign Faxer
1/11. The Federal Communications Commission
(FCC) released a Forefeiture
Order imposing a $1,107,500 fine against 21st Century Fax for faxing
unsolicited advertisements to consumers in violation of the Telephone Consumer
Protection Act (TCPA), 47
U.S.C. § 227, and FCC rules, 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(3). See, FCC release.
Section 227(b) provides that "... It shall be unlawful for any person
within the United States ... to use any telephone facsimile machine, computer,
or other device to send an unsolicited advertisement to a telephone facsimile
machine ..." 21st Century Fax argued that the statute did not apply to it
because its faxes originated in the United Kingdom. The FCC wrote that "the
term ``person´´ in Section 227(b)(1) includes the individual who actually
performs the faxing as well as the corporate entity on whose behalf he or she is