News from February 26-28, 2002
[…] Section 103 provides, in full, that "Section 2520(d)(3) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting ‘‘or 2511(2)(i)’’ after ‘‘2511(3)’’." This amends the computer tresspasser provision of the recently enacted USA PATRIOT Act to allow providers to rely on the good faith defense.
Section 104 of the bill would authorize the appropriation of $125,000,000 for the FBI's National Infrastructure Protection Center (NIPC) for fiscal year 2003. This is up from $57,500,000 in the original version of the bill.
Section 105 of the bill would amend 18 U.S.C. § 2512, which pertains to the advertising of certain illegal devices. The statute prohibits the advertising of "any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications." Section 105 of the bill would specifically include advertising on the Internet.
Section 106 of the bill would amend 18 U.S.C. § 1030(c), which pertains to punishment of crimes involving intentionally accessing a computer without authorization or in excess of authorized access.