Senate Subcommittee Holds Another Hearing on Identity Theft
[…] is offered interstate by telephone. The case involves the jurisdiction of
federal and tribal courts, the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA), gambling
law, and telecommunications law.
The Coeur D'Alene Tribe engages in gambling activities pursuant to
the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2701 et
seq. It created a National Indian Lottery that allowed off reservation
participants to purchase tickets by telephone from outside of the state of
Idaho. It sought toll free telephone service from AT&T
for this lottery. AT&T refused, citing 18 U.S.C.§ 1084(d),
which provides, in part that "When any common carrier, subject to the
jurisdiction of the Federal Communications
Commission, is notified in writing by a Federal, State, or local law
enforcement agency, acting within its jurisdiction, that any facility furnished
by it is being used or will be used for the purpose of transmitting or receiving
gambling information in interstate or foreign commerce in violation of Federal,
State or local law, it shall discontinue or refuse, the leasing, furnishing, or
maintaining of such facility ..." It had received such letters from states.
The tribe filed a complaint in the Coeur D'Alene tribal court against AT&T
seeking declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to the common carrier
obligations of the Communications Act. The Act, at 47 U.S.C. § 201(a)